FlintClubLogoFLINT AREA BACKGAMMON CLUB

CAROL JOY COLE, Director
810-232-9731
TOURNAMENTS
EVERY THURSDAY

NEW START TIMES:
6:30 pm - Registration. ~ ~ ~ 7:00 pm - Tournament begins.



FREE LESSONS by appointment: cjc@flintbg.com
Ask about our FREE ENTRIES!

Come join us on Thursdays at
SHARKY'S SPORTS BAR & RESTAURANT

4050 S. Center Road at E. Bristol Road, Burton, Michigan 48519
~ located near the southwest corner of Center & Bristol Roads
810-742-6185

June 16, 2016: Flint Third Thursday Bonus at Sharky's: Free Blitz entry at the
Michigan Summer Championships-ABT, Novi, Michigan (July 1-4, 2016)

June 30-July 4: BMS (USA) #3 / Michigan Summer Warm-Up
41st Michigan Summer Championships / ABT Awards

Sheraton Detroit Novi Hotel, Novi, Michigan

July 21, 2016: Flint Third Thursday Bonus at Sharky's: Free entry into the
Wisconsin State Championships-ABT, Madison, Wisconsin (August 19-21, 2016)

Congratulations to Paul Berg,
Flint's 2016 Fleet Underwood Champion!

March 13, 2016, Flint Michigan

Open Champion: Paul Berg ~ Intermediate: Carl Bommarito ~ Novice: Brenda Miliken

OPEN (32)
1-PAUL BERG (Lincoln Park)
2-Gary Fritzsche (Ypsilanti)
3/4-Harold Rex (Swartz Creek) / Steven Sherbel (West Bloomfield)
5/6-Jim Slomkoski (Lansing) / Mike Vasilatos (Barberton, Ohio)

INTERMEDIATE (25)
1-Carl Bommarito (Harper Woods)
2-Duane Salinas (Grand Rapids)
3/4-Ricky Griggs (Westland) / Rick Schuman (St. Clair Shores)
5/6-Mike Clapsadle (Livonia) / Victor De Oliveira (Canada)

NOVICE (3)
1-Brenda Miliken (West Bloomfield)
2-Christa Solovey (Westland)

$300 was donated to the United Way FLINT WATER FUND.


Worldwide Tournament Schedule: Mark Your Calendar

Who are the best backgammon players in the world?

A LA CARTE BACKGAMMON BOUTIQUE:
BACKGAMMON FROM BASICS TO BADASS, by Marc Brockmann Olsen


ABT on Facebook ~~~~~~ US Backgammon Federation



CAROL JOY COLE, Editor
3719 Greenbrook Lane, Flint, Michigan 48507-1400 USA
Phone/Fax: 810-232-9731
E-MAIL: cjc@flintbg.com

SUBSCRIPTIONS (USA): $30 / year (10 issues), or $200 / lifetime ~
Overseas rates: $45 / year (10 issues), $80 / 2 years (20 issues), or $290 / lifetime



HIGHLIGHTS OF INTERNATIONAL BG NEWS


2016

May 20-22: JACK EDELSON WINS CAPITAL CLASSIC - ABT
Tuvya Felt Wins the Masters Jackpot / Complete Results

April 28-May 1: MIKE SENKIEWICZ WINS ATLANTA SPRING CLASSIC - ABT
Saba Bejanishvili Wins the Bob Wilensky Memorial Masters / Complete Results

April 13-17: KIT WOOLSEY WINS IN LAS VEGAS AT U.S. OPEN - ABT
Ed O'Laughlin Wins Another Super Jackpot / Complete Results

March 23-28: ENGLAND'S RAJ JANSARI WINS NORDIC OPEN IN DENMARK
1999 World Champion Jörgen Granstedt Wins Super Jackpot / Complete Results

March 18-20: SEAN GARBER WINS OHIO STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS - ABT
New Grandmaster Stick Wins the Ohio Masters / Complete Results

Feb. 10-14: JÜRGEN ORLOWSKI WINS 1st GIBRALTAR CHAMPIONSHIP
Ed O'Laughlin Wins the Super Jackpot / Complete Results

Feb. 4-7: RICHARD MUNITZ WINS TEXAS CHAMPIONSHIPS - ABT
Four Players Inducted into Backgammon Hall of Fame / Complete Results

Jan. 6-10: MIKE SENKIEWICZ WINS NEW YORK METRO OPEN - ABT
New York Sets Record Attendance With 180 Players / Complete Results & Photos

2015

Dec. 4-6: AL HODIS WINS CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP - ABT
Dorn Bishop Wins Consolation and ABT Player of the Year Title! / Complete Results

Nov. 18-22: AMAZING AKIKO YAZAWA WINS LAS VEGAS OPEN - ABT
Super Woman Akiko Also Wins the Super Jackpot! / Complete Results

Nov. 4-8: ENGLAND'S GAZ OWEN WINS 3RD MERIT OPEN IN CYPRUS - WBF
400 Players Compete in Largest Tournament of the Year / Complete Results

Oct. 30-Nov. 1: JASON PACK WINS CONNECTICUT CHAMPIONSHIP - ABT
Jason Pack Also Wins Milford Masters / Complete Results

Oct. 16-18: STACY TURNER WINS FLORIDA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP - ABT
Michael Valliere Wins Advanced & Flamingo Jackpot / Complete Results

Oct. 2-4: MICHIGAN'S FRANK TALBOT WINS ILLINOIS STATE - ABT
David Rockwell Wins Land of Lincoln Masters / Complete Results

Sep. 11-13: STEPAN NUNIYANTS WINS SEATTLE ABT EVENT FOR 4TH TIME
Mark Ferrin Wins Super Jackpot / Complete Results

Sep. 3-7: PAUL WEAVER WINS CAROLINA INVITATIONAL - ABT
Victor Ashkenazi Wins Queen City Cup / Complete Results

Aug. 14-16: TAK MORIOKA LEADS ABT AFTER WISCONSIN STATE VICTORY
Steve Brown Wins Badger Classic / Complete Results

Aug. 2-9: CIHANGIR ÇETINEL OF TURKEY WINS IN MONTE CARLO
Kimon Papachristopoulos Wins Super Jackpot / Complete Results

July 24-26: RALPH STOWELL WINS 20th MINNESOTA OPEN - ABT
Steve Brown Wins Minnesota Masters / Complete Results

July 2-5: MARTY STORER WINS MICHIGAN SUMMER CHAMPIONSHIP - ABT
Jason Pack is Michigan Master & Open Finalist / Complete Results

June 5-7: ARIZONA'S CLIFF PAPPAS WINS LOS ANGELES OPEN - ABT
Bob Wachtel Wins Super-32 / Complete Results

May 21-25: CALIFORNIA'S DORN BISHOP WINS CHICAGO OPEN - ABT
Akiko Wins Olympiad; Michy Wins Masters Jackpot / Complete Results

IN MEMORIAM

Ivor Bitel, New South Wales, Australia
Kerry Blodgett, Houston, Texas
Steven Burke, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Paul Gedigian, Pasadena, California
Harry Glinos, Bartlett, Illinois
Irving Gold, San Diego, California
Claudio Salamone, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Robert Schumacher, Eden Prairie, Minnesota
Mario Sequeira, Carnaxide, Portugal
Lou Steiner, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Harry Tokatlian, Commerce Twp., Michigan
Neal Weiner, Sarasota, Florida

Roulette, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

UPCOMING TOURNAMENTS:

May 20-22, 2016: 4th Capital Classic Championships-ABT, Sterling, Virginia
May 26-30, 2016: 36th Chicago Open Tournament-ABT, Rosemont, Illinois
June 10-12, 2016: Los Angeles Open-ABT, Los Angeles, California
June 30-July 4, 2016:
Michigan Summer Championships / ABT Awards, Novi


Plus REGULAR MONTHLY FEATURES

2016 INTERNATIONAL TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE (Daily updates)

FEEDBACK-GAMMON (Letters-to-the-Editor)

GAMBITS (Backgammon news tidbits)

2016 WINNING IS MORE FUN!!! (Tournament results from around the world)

2016 FLINT GAMMON POINT STANDINGS (plus Weekly Winners)

2016 AMERICAN BACKGAMMON TOUR (Current Standings, ABT Events)

BACKGAMMON A LA CARTE (Alsaç, Chris Bray, Hickey & Storer, Marc B. Olsen, Ed Rosenblum)


2016 FLINT AREA CLUB TOP 20
(Standings as of May 19th)

(Win/Loss & Nemesis Reports here.)

01. Troy Longman.......13.62
02. Paul Berg..........12.41
03. Richard Hunt.......12.13
04. John Carrico.......11.64
05. Jim Slomkoski.......9.59
06. Carol Joy Cole......8.23
07. Dirk Hogan..........7.87
08. Paul Farah..........6.96
09. Ben Friesen.........6.63
10. Greg Merriman.......6.49
11. Rick Todd...........4.95
12. Michelle Nassar.....4.82
13. Michel Hamati.......4.67
14. Jim Airgood.........4.58
15. Steve Grob..........4.41
16. Harold Rex..........4.10
17. Carl Bommarito......4.00
18. Gary Fritzsche......2.82
19. Judy Field..........2.69
20. Duane Salinas.......2.00

2016 PLAYERS OF THE MONTH

JANUARY...Richard Hunt...4.57
FEBRUARY..Dirk Hogan.....4.37
MARCH.....Paul Berg......9.75
APRIL.....Troy Longman...4.00



2015 FLINT AREA CLUB TOP 20
(Final Standings as of December 31st)

(Win/Loss & Nemesis Reports here.)

01. PAUL FARAH.........32.81
02. Paul Berg..........32.02
03. Carol Joy Cole.....27.01
04. Richard Hunt.......24.74
05. Rick Todd..........24.46
06. John Carrico.......22.06
07. Jim Airgood........21.59
08. Steve Grob.........19.44
09. Greg Merriman......15.63
10. Troy Longman.......13.09
11. Judy Field.........13.05
12. Michelle Nassar....12.49
13. Ben Friesen........12.40
14. Harold Rex.........10.10
15. Jason Pack..........9.48
16. Frank Talbot........8.96
17. Jeff Clark..........8.09
18. Brad King...........8.04
19. David Pagnier.......8.03
20. Marty Storer........8.00

2015 PLAYERS OF THE MONTH

JANUARY....Richard Hunt.....6.36
FEBRUARY...John Carrico.....4.37
MARCH......Paul Farah.......6.73
APRIL......Paul Berg........7.00
MAY........Jim Airgood......8.37
JUNE.......Greg Merriman....4.00
JULY.......Jason Pack.......9.48
AUGUST.....Michelle Nassar..4.32
SEPTEMBER..Paul Farah.......4.91
OCTOBER....Bill Calton......5.00
NOVEMBER...Paul Berg........4.75
DECEMBER...Paul Berg........6.61


CONGRATULATIONS to
~ PAUL FARAH ~
Flint's 2015 Player of the Year!

1st: Paul Farah ~~ 2nd: Paul Berg ~~ 3rd: Carol Joy Cole [Photo by Steve Grob]


Congratulations to BILL CALTON,
2015 FLINT CLUB CHAMPION!

37th Flint Area Club Championships, Oct. 18, 2015
Holiday Inn-Gatewood Centre, Flint, Michigan


Open Champ: Bill Calton ~ Intermediate: Richard Hunt

OPEN (26)
1-BILL CALTON (Harper Woods)
2-Dan Wittkopp (Traverse City)
3-Greg Merriman (Ann Arbor)
4/5/6-Jim Airgood (Swartz Creek) / Ben Friesen (Davison)
/ Emil Mortuk (St. Clair Shores)

INTERMEDIATE (14)
1-Dick Hunt (Swartz Creek)
2-John Claybourne (Detroit)
3-Mark Van Poucker (Harper Woods)


September 26-27, 2015: 5th OHIO-MICHIGAN TEAM CHALLENGE

MICHIGAN WINS: 34-29!

Team Michigan: Paul Farah / Dmitriy Obukhov / Paul Berg / Ben Friesen /
Bill Calton / Rick Todd / Dan Smith (not in photo) / Carol Joy Cole (Captain).




[Photo taken by the Flint Club's Steve Grob at the Holiday Inn-Flint.]



Bill Calton, Ben Friesen & Christopher Yep (OH)
tied for the best individual records of 6-2,
winning USBGF prizes and splitting the Side Pool.
[Photo taken by our hostess Karen Davis in Toledo, Ohio.]

Team Ohio: Karen Davis / Farhad Forudi / Mary Hickey / Captain Joe Miller / Alireza Saatchi / Howard Shirey / Mike Vasilatos / Christopher Yep.


CONGRATULATIONS to MARTY STORER,
our 2015 MICHIGAN SUMMER CHAMPION!

July 2-5: 40th Michigan Summer Backgammon Championships
Sheraton Detroit Novi Hotel, Novi, Michigan

Open Champ: Marty Storer ~ Intermediate: Steven Sherbel ~ Novice: Fran Miller


2014 FLINT AREA CLUB TOP 20

1st: John Carrico ~~ 2nd: Ben Friesen ~~ 3rd: Carol Joy Cole [Photo by Steve Grob]

(See Win/Loss & Nemesis Reports here.)

01. JOHN CARRICO.......34.38
02. Ben Friesen........30.62
03. Carol Joy Cole.....27.08
04. Jim Slomkoski......25.90
05. Paul Farah.........24.22
06. Harold Rex.........22.93
07. Rick Todd..........22.12
08. Jim Airgood........19.91
09. Paul Berg..........15.56
10. Steve Grob.........11.92
11. Michelle Nassar....11.23
12. Gary Tong..........10.77
13. Greg Merriman.......9.91
14. Jeff Clark..........9.82
15. Brad King...........9.29
16. Dion Hogan..........9.06
17. Richard Hunt........8.89
18. Gary Bauer..........8.32
19. Dirk Hogan..........8.25
20. Prince Barlow.......8.22

2014 PLAYERS OF THE MONTH...POINTS

JANUARY....HAROLD REX.........4.57
FEBRUARY...JIM SLOMKOSKI......6.24
MARCH......PRINCE BARLOW......5.48
APRIL......JOHN CARRICO.......4.24
MAY........HAROLD REX.........5.16
JUNE.......BEN FRIESEN........4.32
JULY.......GARY BAUER.........8.32
AUGUST.....CAROL JOY COLE.....4.24
SEPTEMBER..DIRK HOGAN.........4.24
OCTOBER....JOHN CARRICO.......7.32
NOVEMBER...STEVE GROB.........4.41
DECEMBER...JOHN CARRICO.......4.16


2013 FLINT AREA BG CLUB TOP 10

01. BEN FRIESEN........32.75
02. Paul Farah.........31.43
03. Carol Joy Cole.....29.60
04. Jim Slomkoski......23.18
05. Jim Airgood........22.75
06. Rick Todd..........22.43
07. Steve Grob.........22.40
08. Harold Rex.........21.04
09. John Carrico.......19.77
10. Paul Berg..........17.12


2012 FLINT AREA BG CLUB TOP 10

01. BEN FRIESEN........32.11
02. Paul Farah.........27.58
03. Carol Joy Cole.....26.24
04. John Carrico.......25.31
05. Rick Todd..........24.93
06. Paul Berg..........21.21
07. Jim Slomkoski......20.46
08. Steve Grob.........19.78
09. Harold Rex.........14.87
10. Brad King..........13.03


2011 FLINT AREA BG CLUB TOP 10

01. CAROL JOY COLE.....33.53
02. Paul Farah.........32.06
03. John Carrico.......25.98
04. Rick Todd..........25.46
05. Paul Berg..........23.39
06. Steve Grob.........22.90
07. Ben Friesen........21.52
08. Harold Rex.........13.40
09. Frank Talbot.......12.56
10. Judy Field.........12.32


2010 FLINT AREA BG CLUB TOP 10

01. CAROL JOY COLE.....34.18
02. Paul Berg..........31.45
03. Rick Todd..........31.09
04. John Carrico.......25.62
05. Paul Farah.........25.56
06. Frank Talbot.......20.30
07. Art Gillis.........17.95
08. David Pagnier......17.47
09. Richard Hunt.......15.13
10. Jim Slomkoski......12.69


2009 FLINT AREA BG CLUB TOP 10

01. CAROL JOY COLE.....33.82
02. Jeff Clark.........28.32
03. Paul Berg..........26.56
04. John Carrico.......23.28
05. Greg Merriman......23.27
06. Paul Farah.........19.04
07. Art Gillis.........18.50
08. Richard Hunt.......18.16
09. Brad King..........17.85
10. Jim Airgood........17.43


2008 FLINT AREA BG CLUB TOP 10

01. JIM SLOMKOSKI.......32.90
02. Carol Joy Cole......28.75
03. Paul Berg...........27.37
04. John Carrico........22.89
05. Rick Todd...........22.08
06. Miriam Bureson......16.64
07. Brad King...........14.98
08. Gary Fritzsche......14.78
09. Greg Merriman.......13.26
10. Jim Airgood.........12.74

2007 FLINT AREA BG CLUB TOP 10

01. DAN KIURSKI......39.65
02. Frank Talbot.....26.63
03. Paul Berg........24.94
04. John Carrico.....23.92
05. Rick Todd........21.28
06. Jim Slomkoski....20.31
07. Carol Joy Cole...19.95
08. Greg Merriman....18.79
09. Brad King........18.57
10. Miriam Bureson...14.23

2006 FLINT AREA CLUB TOP 10

01. GARY FRITZSCHE...35.01
02. Greg Merriman....34.00
03. Paul Berg........26.50
04. Frank Talbot.....25.98
05. Carol Joy Cole...23.95
06. John Carrico.....23.36
07. Rick Todd........22.00
08. Dan Kiurski......15.90
09. Dave Brotherton..15.24
10. Jim Slomkoski....13.88

2005 FLINT AREA CLUB TOP 10

01. JIM SLOMKOSKI.....29.62
02. Paul Berg.........28.64
03. Carol Joy Cole....28.05
04. John Carrico......25.79
05. Frank Talbot......22.31
06. Greg Merriman.....20.04
07. Dan Kiurski.......19.94
08. Dave Brotherton...18.33
09. Brad King.........15.77
10. Gary Fritzsche....14.48

2004 FLINT AREA BG CLUB TOP 10

01. FRANK TALBOT......40.97
02. Greg Merriman.....36.98
03. John Carrico......35.05
04. Dave Brotherton...21.91
05. Paul Berg.........21.18
06. Art Gillis........20.49
07. Carol Joy Cole....20.37
08. Jim Slomkoski.....18.19
09. Gary Fritzsche....17.34
10. Walt Smith........16.92


2003 FLINT AREA BG CLUB TOP 10

01. FRANK TALBOT......34.13
02. Paul Berg.........33.40
03. Carol Falk........23.44
04. Dave Brotherton...22.33
05. Rick Todd.........21.23
06. Jim Slomkoski.....20.20
07. Carol Joy Cole....20.07
08. Dan Kiurski.......19.29
09. Len Dangremond....18.64
10. John Carrico......18.33


2002 FLINT AREA BG CLUB TOP TEN

01. RICK TODD.........35.23
02. John Carrico......33.33
03. Jim Price.........29.23
04. Greg Merriman.....24.12
05. Len Dangremond....18.58
06. Jim Slomkoski.....18.43
07. Carol Joy Cole....17.66
08. Jeff Clark........17.37
09. Carol Falk........15.86
10. Gary Fritzsche....14.95


2001 FLINT AREA BG CLUB TOP TEN

01. RICK TODD.........33.30
02. Jim Slomkoski.....27.38
03. Len Dangremond....22.11
04. Gary Fritzsche....20.43
05. Dan Kiurski.......19.80
06. Paul Berg.........19.39
07. Carol Joy Cole....17.93
08. Frank Talbot......16.61
09. Dave Brotherton...14.84
10. John Carrico......14.58


2000 FLINT AREA BG CLUB TOP TEN

01. PAUL BERG.........41.74
02. Jim Slomkoski ....26.63
03. Rick Todd.........24.97
04. Dave Brotherton...24.31
05. John Carrico......22.31
06. Carol Joy Cole....22.02
07. Jim Price.........17.31
08. Art Gillis........16.75
09. Troy Longman......15.51
10. John Salomon......14.61

1999 FLINT AREA BG CLUB TOP TEN

01. JOHN CARRICO......30.30
02. Paul Berg.........29.45
03. Rick Todd.........25.51
04. Carol Joy Cole....24.45
05. Jim Slomkoski.....22.33
06. Art Gillis........21.13
07. Dave Brotherton...19.45
08. Maurice Barie.....18.34
09. Judy Field........14.94
10. John Salomon......13.85