FlintClubLogoFLINT AREA BACKGAMMON CLUB

CAROL JOY COLE, Director
810-232-9731
TOURNAMENTS
EVERY THURSDAY

NEW START TIMES:
6:30 pm - Registration. ~ ~ ~ 7:00 pm - Tournament begins.



FREE LESSONS by appointment: cjc@flintbg.com
Ask about our FREE ENTRIES!

Come join us on Thursdays at
SHARKY'S SPORTS BAR & RESTAURANT

4050 S. Center Road at E. Bristol Road, Burton, Michigan 48519
~ located near the southwest corner of Center & Bristol Roads
810-742-6185

CONGRATULATIONS to DMITRIY OBUKHOV,
our 2015 Fleet Underwood Memorial Champion!

March 22nd: 32nd Fleet Underwood Memorial Tournament
Holiday Inn-Gatewood Centre, Flint, Michigan

OPEN (32)
1-DMITRIY OBUKHOV (Royal Oak)
2-John Quinn (Westland)
3/4-Dean Adamian (Canton) / Farhad Forudi (Euclid, Ohio)
5/6-Paul Farah (Flint) / Steven Sherbel (Birmingham)

INTERMEDIATE (29)
1-Reggie Harvel (Detroit)
2-Mike Clapsadle (Livonia)
3-Jeff Clark (Linden)
4/6-Dick Hunt (Swartz Creek) / Jim Lawrence (Clinton Twp.)
/ Nancy Takala (Royal Oak)

NOVICE (2)
1-Norma Lunsford (Macomb)

$300 was raised to benefit the Food Bank of Eastern Michigan.


April 16th: Flint Club Third Thursday Bonus at Sharky's: Free deposit
for the 35th Chicago Open-ABT
, Rosemont, Illinois (May 21-25).
May 21st: Flint Club Third Thursday Bonus at Sharky's: Free entry
to the Los Angeles Open-ABT
, Los Angeles, California (June 5-7).

July 2-5, 2015: MICHIGAN SUMMER CHAMPIONSHIPS-ABT
Sheraton Detroit Novi, Novi, Michigan.

Come celebrate our 40th Anniversary!


Worldwide Tournament Schedule: Mark Your Calendar

Who are the best backgammon players in the world?
2013 GIANTS of Backgammon

A LA CARTE BACKGAMMON BOUTIQUE:
CONQUERING BACKGAMMON, by Ed Rosenblum, 2015


ABT on Facebook ~~~~~~ US Backgammon Federation



CAROL JOY COLE, Editor
3719 Greenbrook Lane, Flint, Michigan 48507-1400 USA
Phone/Fax: 810-232-9731
E-MAIL: cjc@flintbg.com

SUBSCRIPTIONS (USA): $30 / year (10 issues), or $200 / lifetime ~
Overseas rates: $45 / year (10 issues), $80 / 2 years (20 issues), or $290 / lifetime



HIGHLIGHTS OF INTERNATIONAL BG NEWS


2015

TAK MORIOKA WINS CENTRAL STATES INVITATIONAL - ABT
Yury Millman Wins Crysal Beaver / ABT Winners Are Honored / Complete Results

TOP 2014 PLAYER RAY FOGERLUND WINS CAPITAL CLASSIC - ABT
Julius High Wins Masters, Grant Schneider Wins Open Jackpot / Complete Results

CHUCK BOWER OF INDIANA WINS TEXAS CHAMPIONSHIP - ABT
Michihito Kageyama Wins Longhorn Masters Jackpot / Complete Results

USBGF CREATES AMERICAN BACKGAMMON HALL OF FAME
13 Players Inducted at the Hall of Fame Ceremony in San Antonio, Texas

CARTER MATTIG DEFEATS FRANK TALBOT IN NEW YORK OPEN - ABT
Tuvya Felt of Memphis Wins Liberty Masters / Complete Results

2014

FOR THE 4TH TIME, RAY FOGERLUND IS ABT PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Ray Sits On Top of the Final ABT Standings for 2014

ODIS CHENAULT WINS CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP - ABT
Norm Wiggins Wins Another Super-32 Jackpot / Complete Results

WORLD CHAMPION AKIKO YAZAWA WINS LAS VEGAS OPEN - ABT
Malcolm Davis Wins Another Super Jackpot / Complete Results

"CONEHEAD" MATT REKLAITIS WINS CONNECTICUT STATE TITLE - ABT
Jim Stutz Wins Milford Masters Jackpot / Complete Results

ATHANASIOS KATSIOS OF GREECE WINS MERIT OPEN IN CYPRUS / Photos
Steen Grønbech Wins Super Jackpot / 350 Players Gather in Cyprus / Complete Results

MICHIGAN NATIVE HARRY BROWN WINS FLORIDA STATE TITLE - ABT
Stacy Turner Wins Masters; Mary Hickey Wins 4 Events / Complete Results

CHICAGO'S TAK MORIOKA WINS ILLINOIS STATE TITLE - ABT
Petko Kostadinov Wins Land of Lincoln Masters Jackpot / Complete Results

IN MEMORIAM

Allan Bass Jr, Brentwood, Tennessee
Francis "Joe" Brown, St. Louis, Missouri
David Cramer, Buffalo Grove, Illinois
Jerry & Joann Feinstein, Skokie, Illinois
Art Gillis, Saginaw, Michigan
Alan Greenwood, Bolton, England
Bob Holyon, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Mickey LeGlaire, Los Angeles, California
Wanda Mortuk, Mount Clemens, Michigan
Jerry Padova, Newport, New Hampshire
Ion Ressu, Lausanne, Switzerland
Mick Vacarey, Isle of Wight, England
Susan van der Heijden-Pillards, Holland

UPCOMING TOURNAMENT ADS

March 22, 2015: 32nd Fleet Underwood Memorial & Benefit, Flint, Michigan
March 27-29, 2015: 21st Ohio State Championships-ABT, Cleveland, Ohio
April 15-19, 2015: U.S. Open Championships-ABT, Las Vegas, Nevada
April 30-May 3, 2015: Atlanta Spring Classic-ABT, Atlanta, Georgia


Plus REGULAR MONTHLY FEATURES

2015 INTERNATIONAL TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE (Daily updates)

FEEDBACK-GAMMON (Letters-to-the-Editor)

GAMBITS (Backgammon news tidbits)

2015 WINNING IS MORE FUN!!! (Tournament results from around the world)

2015 FLINT GAMMON POINT STANDINGS (plus Weekly Winners)

2015 AMERICAN BACKGAMMON TOUR (Current Standings, ABT Events)

BACKGAMMON A LA CARTE (Alsaç, Backgammon Boot Camp, Chris Bray, Hickey & Storer, Kershaw, Magriel, Wachtel)


2015 FLINT AREA BG CLUB TOP 20
(Standings as of March 29th)

(See Win/Loss & Nemesis Reports here.)

01. Richard Hunt.......10.74
02. Paul Farah..........9.52
03. David Pagnier.......6.19
04. John Carrico........6.05
05. Steve Grob..........5.52
06. Greg Merriman.......5.30
17. Jeff Clark..........5.13
08. Dmitriy Obukhov.....5.00
09. Rick Todd...........4.51
10. Troy Longman........4.44
11. Frank Talbot........4.32
12. Reggie Harvel.......4.00
13. Carol Joy Cole......3.96
14. Paul Berg...........3.73
15. Judy Field..........2.98
16. John Quinn..........2.50
17. Brad King...........2.35
18. Mike Clapsadle......2.16
19. Michelle Nassar.....1.83
20. Jim Slomkoski.......1.57

2015 PLAYERS OF THE MONTH...Points

JANUARY...Richard Hunt...6.36
FEBRUARY..John Carrico...4.37
MARCH.....Paul Farah.....6.73


2014 FLINT AREA CLUB TOP 20
(Final Standings)

1st: John Carrico ~~ 2nd: Ben Friesen ~~ 3rd: Carol Joy Cole [Photo by Steve Grob]

(See Win/Loss & Nemesis Reports here.)

01. JOHN CARRICO.......34.38
02. Ben Friesen........30.62
03. Carol Joy Cole.....27.08
04. Jim Slomkoski......25.90
05. Paul Farah.........24.22
06. Harold Rex.........22.93
07. Rick Todd..........22.12
08. Jim Airgood........19.91
09. Paul Berg..........15.56
10. Steve Grob.........11.92
11. Michelle Nassar....11.23
12. Gary Tong..........10.77
13. Greg Merriman.......9.91
14. Jeff Clark..........9.82
15. Brad King...........9.29
16. Dion Hogan..........9.06
17. Richard Hunt........8.89
18. Gary Bauer..........8.32
19. Dirk Hogan..........8.25
20. Prince Barlow.......8.22

2014 PLAYERS OF THE MONTH...POINTS

JANUARY....HAROLD REX.........4.57
FEBRUARY...JIM SLOMKOSKI......6.24
MARCH......PRINCE BARLOW......5.48
APRIL......JOHN CARRICO.......4.24
MAY........HAROLD REX.........5.16
JUNE.......BEN FRIESEN........4.32
JULY.......GARY BAUER.........8.32
AUGUST.....CAROL JOY COLE.....4.24
SEPTEMBER..DIRK HOGAN.........4.24
OCTOBER....JOHN CARRICO.......7.32
NOVEMBER...STEVE GROB.........4.41
DECEMBER...JOHN CARRICO.......4.16


Congratulations to Flint Club Champion JOHN QUINN!
October 19, 2014

Open Champ: John Quinn ~ Intermediate: Amber McLean ~ Novice Champ: Tony Zimbalatti

OPEN (31)
1-JOHN QUINN (Westland)
2-Dion Hogan (Westland)
3-John Carrico (Flint)
4/6-Gary Fritzsche Ypsilanti) /
Emil Mortuk (St. Clair Shores) / Dan Smith (Berkley)

INTERMEDIATE (16)
1-Amber McLean (Rochester Hills)
2-Carl Bommarito (Harper Woods)
3-Jenna Longman (Saginaw)

NOVICE (8)
1-Tony Zimbalatti (Novi)
2-Daniel Posen (Oak Park)


September 28, 2014:
Captain CJC won the final deciding match against Ohio, so Michigan
retains the
Ohio-Michigan Challenge Trophy, 4th year in a row.
Final score after 64 round-robin matches: Michigan - 33, Ohio - 31.



Michigan Team - Front row: Carol Joy Cole, Jim Slomkoski, Harold Rex;
Back row: Dion Hogan, Bill Calton, Paul Berg, Dmitriy Obukhov, Ben Friesen
[Photo courtesy of Karen Davis]
Ohio Team - Captain Joe Miller, Karen Davis, Farhad Forudi, Mary Hickey,
Alireza Saatchi, Howard Shirey, Mike Vasilatos, Christopher Yep

Mary Hickey & Jim Slomkoski split the Side Pool with top records of 6-2.
They were also awarded USBGF Premium memberships.
Bill Calton & Joe Miller Split the Warm-Up Tournament.
Hosted by Karen Davis and Susan-Jane Berson in Toledo, Ohio.


2013 FLINT AREA BG CLUB TOP 20
(Final Standings)

01. BEN FRIESEN........32.75
02. Paul Farah.........31.43
03. Carol Joy Cole.....29.60
04. Jim Slomkoski......23.18
05. Jim Airgood........22.75
06. Rick Todd..........22.43
07. Steve Grob.........22.40
08. Harold Rex.........21.04
09. John Carrico.......19.77
10. Paul Berg..........17.12


2012 FLINT AREA BG CLUB TOP 20 (Final Standings)

01. BEN FRIESEN........32.11
02. Paul Farah.........27.58
03. Carol Joy Cole.....26.24
04. John Carrico.......25.31
05. Rick Todd..........24.93
06. Paul Berg..........21.21
07. Jim Slomkoski......20.46
08. Steve Grob.........19.78
09. Harold Rex.........14.87
10. Brad King..........13.03


2011 FLINT AREA BG CLUB TOP 20 (Final Standings)

(See Win/Loss & Nemesis Reports here.)

01. CAROL JOY COLE.....33.53
02. Paul Farah.........32.06
03. John Carrico.......25.98
04. Rick Todd..........25.46
05. Paul Berg..........23.39
06. Steve Grob.........22.90
07. Ben Friesen........21.52
08. Harold Rex.........13.40
09. Frank Talbot.......12.56
10. Judy Field.........12.32


2010 FLINT AREA BG CLUB TOP 20 (Final Standings)

01. CAROL JOY COLE.....34.18
02. Paul Berg..........31.45
03. Rick Todd..........31.09
04. John Carrico.......25.62
05. Paul Farah.........25.56
06. Frank Talbot.......20.30
07. Art Gillis.........17.95
08. David Pagnier......17.47
09. Richard Hunt.......15.13
10. Jim Slomkoski......12.69


2009 FLINT AREA BG CLUB TOP 10 (Final Standings)

01. CAROL JOY COLE.....33.82
02. Jeff Clark.........28.32
03. Paul Berg..........26.56
04. John Carrico.......23.28
05. Greg Merriman......23.27
06. Paul Farah.........19.04
07. Art Gillis.........18.50
08. Richard Hunt.......18.16
09. Brad King..........17.85
10. Jim Airgood........17.43


2008 FLINT AREA BG CLUB TOP 10 (Final Standings)

01. JIM SLOMKOSKI.......32.90
02. Carol Joy Cole......28.75
03. Paul Berg...........27.37
04. John Carrico........22.89
05. Rick Todd...........22.08
06. Miriam Bureson......16.64
07. Brad King...........14.98
08. Gary Fritzsche......14.78
09. Greg Merriman.......13.26
10. Jim Airgood.........12.74

2007 FLINT AREA BG CLUB TOP 10 (Final Standings)

01. DAN KIURSKI......39.65
02. Frank Talbot.....26.63
03. Paul Berg........24.94
04. John Carrico.....23.92
05. Rick Todd........21.28
06. Jim Slomkoski....20.31
07. Carol Joy Cole...19.95
08. Greg Merriman....18.79
09. Brad King........18.57
10. Miriam Bureson...14.23


2006 FLINT AREA CLUB TOP 10 (Final Standings):

01. GARY FRITZSCHE...35.01
02. Greg Merriman....34.00
03. Paul Berg........26.50
04. Frank Talbot.....25.98
05. Carol Joy Cole...23.95
06. John Carrico.....23.36
07. Rick Todd........22.00
08. Dan Kiurski......15.90
09. Dave Brotherton..15.24
10. Jim Slomkoski....13.88

2005 FLINT AREA CLUB TOP 10 (Final Standings)

01. JIM SLOMKOSKI.....29.62
02. Paul Berg.........28.64
03. Carol Joy Cole....28.05
04. John Carrico......25.79
05. Frank Talbot......22.31
06. Greg Merriman.....20.04
07. Dan Kiurski.......19.94
08. Dave Brotherton...18.33
09. Brad King.........15.77
10. Gary Fritzsche....14.48


2004 FLINT AREA BG CLUB TOP 10 (Final Standings)

01. FRANK TALBOT......40.97
02. Greg Merriman.....36.98
03. John Carrico......35.05
04. Dave Brotherton...21.91
05. Paul Berg.........21.18
06. Art Gillis........20.49
07. Carol Joy Cole....20.37
08. Jim Slomkoski.....18.19
09. Gary Fritzsche....17.34
10. Walt Smith........16.92


2003 FLINT AREA BG CLUB TOP 10 (Final Standings)

01. FRANK TALBOT......34.13
02. Paul Berg.........33.40
03. Carol Falk........23.44
04. Dave Brotherton...22.33
05. Rick Todd.........21.23
06. Jim Slomkoski.....20.20
07. Carol Joy Cole....20.07
08. Dan Kiurski.......19.29
09. Len Dangremond....18.64
10. John Carrico......18.33


2002 FLINT AREA BG CLUB TOP TEN (Final Standings)

01. RICK TODD.........35.23
02. John Carrico......33.33
03. Jim Price.........29.23
04. Greg Merriman.....24.12
05. Len Dangremond....18.58
06. Jim Slomkoski.....18.43
07. Carol Joy Cole....17.66
08. Jeff Clark........17.37
09. Carol Falk........15.86
10. Gary Fritzsche....14.95


2001 FLINT AREA BG CLUB TOP TEN (Final Standings)

01. RICK TODD.........33.30
02. Jim Slomkoski.....27.38
03. Len Dangremond....22.11
04. Gary Fritzsche....20.43
05. Dan Kiurski.......19.80
06. Paul Berg.........19.39
07. Carol Joy Cole....17.93
08. Frank Talbot......16.61
09. Dave Brotherton...14.84
10. John Carrico......14.58


2000 FLINT AREA BG CLUB TOP TEN (Final Standings)

01. PAUL BERG.........41.74
02. Jim Slomkoski ....26.63
03. Rick Todd.........24.97
04. Dave Brotherton...24.31
05. John Carrico......22.31
06. Carol Joy Cole....22.02
07. Jim Price.........17.31
08. Art Gillis........16.75
09. Troy Longman......15.51
10. John Salomon......14.61

1999 FLINT AREA BG CLUB TOP TEN (Final Standings)

01. JOHN CARRICO......30.30
02. Paul Berg.........29.45
03. Rick Todd.........25.51
04. Carol Joy Cole....24.45
05. Jim Slomkoski.....22.33
06. Art Gillis........21.13
07. Dave Brotherton...19.45
08. Maurice Barie.....18.34
09. Judy Field........14.94
10. John Salomon......13.85